Timbercreek Ireland Private Debt DAC ("Timbercreek") takes its commitment to the privacy of client information seriously. In doing so, it follows these 10 principles (the “Privacy Principles”):

1. Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under our control. We have designated individuals who are responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles.

2. Identifying purposes: The purposes, for which personal information is collected, will be identified by us, or through our, or your, authorized representatives.

3. Consent: Your consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, subject to certain exceptions. Such exceptions are set out in the law and include where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible, or impractical, to seek consent. Your consent may be expressed in writing. It may also be given verbally, electronically, or through our, or your, authorized representatives.

4. Limiting collection: The collection of your personal information must be by fair and lawful means, and be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention: Your personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. It may only be kept for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

6. Accuracy: Any personal information that is collected, used or disclosed should be as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect your personal information from unwarranted intrusion, release or misuse.

8. Openness: Information about our privacy policies and practices for managing your personal information shall be made available to you.

9. Individual access: Upon written request to us, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to it, subject to certain exceptions, as permitted by law. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended or erased, if appropriate. In certain circumstances, you may also request to receive your personal information in a machine-readable format.

10. Inquiries and concerns: You may contact us if you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

1. The Information we Collect

Personal information is information that refers to you, specifically. When we begin our relationship with you, we will tell you the purposes for which we need the personal information we collect.

When you use this website or our services, we will collect and process the following information about you:

(A) Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us if you register to receive marketing information, newsletters and other communications from us or to report a problem with our website or services. The information you give us may include your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email address.

(B) Information we collect about you – this is (i) the IP address from which you access our website (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the web); (ii) the type of browser and operating system used to access our website; the date and time of your access to our website; (iii) the type of device you use to access our website; (iv) pages you visit; (v) the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used; (iv) access to external links from our website.

(C) Information we receive from other sources - we work closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, credit reference agencies) and in some cases, we may need to ask an independent source to verify or provide supplemental information (including financial institutions, your employer or credit reporting agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

We will use fair and lawful means to collect your personal information. We will only collect information that is pertinent and consistent with the purposes of the collection. Whenever practical, we will collect the required information directly from you, or from your authorized representative(s), in completed applications and forms, through other means of correspondence, such as the telephone, mail or the Internet, and through your business dealings with us.

Your personal information shall not be transferred outside of Ireland without appropriate legal and other protections being put in place to ensure that it is kept safe, secure and subject to an equivalent level of protection as to that available under Irish law. Where such information is being transferred outside the European Economic Area or another country recognised as having an equivalent level of protection for personal information, binding contractual measures will be put in place or other measures used as prescribed by law. If you have any queries on the transfer of your personal information by us, please contact us.

2. Cookies

When you visit Timbercreek’s website it uses cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow them to maintain your connection to the website. This website may use cookies for detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies. We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the website
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiry time

cookieconsent_status

This cookie enables us to track that you have acknowledged that our website uses cookies

1 year from

 

3. Google Analytics

Google Analytics Cookies used on this website are:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish visitors to our website

_gid

 

24 hours

Used to distinguish visitors to our website

_gat

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate

_ _utmt

10minutes

Used to throttle request rate

_ _utma

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish visitors and sessions

_ _utmb

30 minutes from set/update

Used to determine new sessions or visits

_ _ utmc

End of browser session

Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed

_ _utmz

6 months from set/update

Records the website you may have linked to our page from

_ _utmv

2 years from set/update

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data

4. Refusing the use of Cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies. For more information about cookies and how to configure the appropriate settings in your browser, please visit http://cookies.insites.com. However, disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

5. Uses made of your information and the basis for such use

We use information held about you in the following ways:

(i) Information you give us - We will use this information: 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the services or any information that you request from us as well as to contact you if there is an issue in relation to the services;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about;
  • to contact you if there is an issue in relation to your use of our website;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous purchase by you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(ii) Information we collect about you - We will use this information:

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  •  to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

(iii) Information we receive from other sources - We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will only keep your personal information in our records for as long as it is needed to fulfill the identified purposes, or as required or permitted by law. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

6. Your Consent & Sharing your Information

We collect, use and share your personal information only for disclosed purposes related to the products and services we offer, and only with your consent, or as permitted or required by law. Your consent may be expressed in writing, or it may be given verbally, electronically, or through our, or your, authorized representative(s), such as your financial services advisor or legal advisor. You may withhold or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and share your personal information, as long as there are no legal or contractual reasons preventing you from doing so. 

Your consent can be withdrawn by sending an email to privacyofficer@timbercreek.com.

Depending on the circumstances, however, withdrawal of your consent may impact our ability to provide you or to continue to provide you with the products and services you have requested as well as prevent your use of our Website. Generally, the disclosure of your personal information will be restricted to those who have a need for, and the right to, the information.

Your personal information will only be provided to:

  • Our employees, agents and representatives, who need the information in the performance of their duties for us,
  • Our affiliates, to resolve your concerns about any related products and services with us or to make you aware of other products or services that may be of interest to you,
  • Analytics providers that assist us in the improvement of and optimisation of our website,
  • Service providers, who need the information in the performance of their duties for us, and to satisfy their obligations to us,
  • Any person or organization to whom you gave consent,
  • Anyone who is otherwise authorized by law,
  • Or used to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or who may be injuring or interfering with our rights, property or operations, other users of our website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or
  • Or used to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Accessing, Erasing and Amending Your Information

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information we collect and keep is as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as required for the identified purposes. To do so, we will rely on you to provide us with accurate information and to inform us of changes, such as changes in your contact information. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up to date, please let us know by emailing to privacyofficer@timbercreek.com and we will change it.

You may request a copy of all personal information held about you by us. In addition you have the right to correct, erase, restrict or object to personal information held by us about you.

We store personal data so we can communicate with you. You can request deletion of your personal data at any time. If you request that we erase any personal information held, we will do so unless the retention of such personal information is necessary for us to administer any financial products which you or others at your request continue to avail of or for other legitimate purposes associated with our interaction with you.

Should you wish to inquire about the personal information about you we maintain, exercise your right to see or receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or about any other matter relating to our privacy policies, please contact Timbercreek. 

Timbercreek Ireland Private Debt Designated Activity Company
The Merrion Buildings,
20 Merrion Street,
Suite 203,
Dublin 2,
D02 XH98
Tel: +353 (1) 905 3708

Email us at privacyofficer@timbercreek.com

8. Right To Complain

If you have a complaint with regard to the how Timbercreek handles your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner